County’s Top Teacher Assistant Named at Annual Awards Ceremony

County’s Top Teacher Assistant Named at Annual Awards Ceremony
Posted on 09/28/2022

Pamela Ruppe of Township Three Elementary was honored as Cleveland County’s Teacher Assistant of the Year during an outdoor recognition ceremony held at the Venue at Turkey Ridge.

The two runner-up finalists for Teacher Assistant of the Year included Angelica Round of Union Elementary and Elizabeth Sherrill of East Elementary. Each received $250 from David and Marie Brinkley.

“I am honored to have been chosen to represent Cleveland County Schools as Teacher Assistant of the Year,” said Ruppe. “I am blessed and thankful to be a part of CCS and to have a job that I love.”

Ruppe received a yearlong membership to the YMCA, a gift from the Cleveland County Teacher Assistants Association, a beautiful glass award commemorating the recognition, and $2,000 from David and Marie Brinkley.

"We are so very fortunate to have Pamela Ruppe as our Teacher Assistant of the Year,” said Greg Shull, local Teacher Assistant of the Year program coordinator. “I am excited to see her receive such an esteemed recognition as she works so very hard to help students overcome challenges and barriers of success through encouragement and positive reinforcement.”

Congratulations to the following as the school-level Teacher Assistants of the Year winners:

  • Latoya Hill, Bethware Elementary
  • Linda (Kay) Bowen, Boiling Springs Elementary
  • Stacie Atkins, Burns High
  • Jenny Gee, Burns Middle
  • Annie Cooke, Casar Elementary
  • Linda Bradshaw, Cleveland Early College
  • Steve Pettus, Crest High
  • Jessica Spangler, Crest Middle
  • Elizabeth Sherrill, East Elementary
  • Vicki Lutz, Fallston Elementary
  • Yazmin Sparrow, Graham Elementary
  • Janet Gardner, Grover Elementary
  • Patrice Anthony, James Love Elementary
  • MonDarius Black, Jefferson Elementary
  • Heather Bundon, Kings Mountain High
  • Lesia Wilson, Kings Mountain Intermediate
  • Stefanie Hindall, Kings Mountain Middle
  • Katelyn Legg, Marion Elementary
  • Malisa Littlejohn, North Elementary
  • Tonya Parker, North Shelby School
  • Dobson Collins, Shelby High
  • Brenda Roberts, Shelby Intermediate
  • Robert Borders, Shelby Middle
  • Wendy Davidson, Springmore Elementary
  • Pamela Ruppe, Township Three Elementary
  • Ravonda Maddox, Turning Point Academy
  • Angelica Round, Union Elementary
  • Vickie Stamey, Washington Elementary
  • Julie Brown, West Elementary