Results are in for the 2022 Cleveland County Book Challenge

Results are in for the 2022 Cleveland County Book Challenge
Posted on 03/10/2022

The county's most brilliant young literacy enthusiasts converged at Central Services to compete for top honors at the 2022 Cleveland County Book Challenge.

The  Cleveland County Book Challenge event is a quiz-style battle, with teams answering questions about 12 books.  Every team battles all opponents, and at the end of the competition, the two teams with the highest cumulative score becomes the county champions.

Day 1 Results:

  • First Place:  Marion Elementary
  • Second Place: James Love Elementary
  • Third Place: Jefferson Elementary

Day 2 Results:

  • First Place: Kings Mtn. Intermediate
  • Second Place: Fallston Elementary
  • Boiling Springs Elementary


Individual awards were also earned by those students known by their peers as the most knowledgeable reader on their respective team. Known  Dr. Ruth Pace has worked with teams in Cleveland County since the introduction of the middle school book challenge in 1992. She has helped coach teams, moderated numerous local and regional competitions, and written hundreds of practice questions. The individual award, named in her honor, are as follows.

Dr. Ruth Pace Award Winners:

  • Bethware Elementary: Blakely Bundon
  • Boiling Springs Elementary: Ezra Etheridge
  • Casar Elementary: Kaylee Cooks
  • Fallston Elementary: Riley Elliott
  • Graham Elementary: Elizabeth Rice
  • Grover Elementary: Tyler Curtis
  • James Love Elementary: Dariya Woods
  • Jefferson Elementary: Emerson Lowery
  • Kings Mtn. Intermediate: Maggie Green
  • Marion Elementary: Ryan Hudson
  • North Elementary: Caroline Ruffalo
  • Shelby Intermediate: MaKenna McCaw
  • Springmore Elementary: Olivia Lalli
  • Township Three Elementary: Jennifer Vicente
  • Union Elementary: Claire Royster
  • Washington Elementary: John Walker
  • West Elementary: Harper Hollifield

 

Click here to view photographs from the first day of competition.

Click here to view photographs from the second day of competition.

Click here to view the award ceremonies for both days of competition.