2021 District Agape Winners Announced

2021 District Agape Winners Announced
Posted on 11/19/2021

After a thorough review process, Savannah Ross of Grover Elementary, Phyllis Bennett of Crest High, and Amber Gregory of Shelby Intermediate captured the hearts of the selection committee and were named the 2021 Hoyt Q. Bailey Agape Award recipients.

The awards program, sponsored annually by the Foundation, was held in conjunction with the Carl DeBrew Heroes program at the LeGrand Center to recognize educators whose love for teaching impacts students' lives within and outside the classroom. Each year, schools submit their local Agape Winners to the Foundation for consideration of the district-wide award. A dedicated panel reviews the submissions and determines the district-level winners.

Ross, Bennett, and Gregory all received $250 through the CCS Educational Foundation, a personalized plaque to commemorate their award-winning compassion, and a certificate of recognition.

Agape School Winners:

  • Michelle Franklin of Bethware Elementary School
  • Cayce Renfroe of Boiling Springs Elementary School
  • Rebekah Hopkins of Burns High School
  • Jordan Crowe of Burns Middle School
  • Rhonda Cook of Casar Elementary School
  • Juls Hux of Cleveland Early College High School
  • Phyllis Bennett of Crest High School
  • Jessica Bridges of Crest Middle School
  • Madelyn Baxter of East Elementary School
  • Kelly Dellinger of Fallston Elementary School
  • Emily Turner of Graham Elementary School
  • Savannah Ross of Grover Elementary School
  • Elisha Ramseur of James Love Elementary School
  • Eliza Greene of Jefferson Elementary School
  • Andy Washburn of Kings Mountain High School
  • Brandon Jackson of Kings Mountain Intermediate School
  • Angel Richardson of Kings Mountain Middle School
  • Monica Russell of Marion Elementary School
  • Roxanna Baucom of North Elementary School
  • Katlyn Beam of North Shelby School
  • Stetson Duncan of Shelby High School
  • Amber Gregory of Shelby Intermediate School
  • Melissa Morehead of Shelby Middle School
  • Natalie Conner of Springmore Elementary School
  • Briana Wilson of Township Three Elementary School
  • Jalisa Kale of Turning Point Academy
  • Jean Sparks of Union Elementary School
  • Angela Skeith of Washington Elementary School
  • Anna McDaniel of West Elementary School